How to Identify a Black Chinned Hummingbird
Every editorial product is independently selected, though we may be compensated or receive an affiliate commission if you buy something through our links. Ratings and prices are accurate and items are in stock as of time of publication.
Black-chinned hummingbirds wag their tails as they feed across the western United States. Learn what the males and females look like and where to spot them.
Arizona is home to many types of hummingbirds, including the black chinned hummingbird. Let’s learn more about this species, including how to identify the males and females and details about their call, range and migration habits.
Male and Female Black Chinned Hummingbirds
The Anna’s hummingbird is the most prevalent hummingbird species in Arizona. But Anna’s tend to be larger. Black chinned hummingbirds measure about 3.25 inches. Both sexes have a long, very slightly decurved bill. At rest, their wingtips extend past their tail. The male has a metallic-green back, black chin and throat with a blue-violet band at the lower edge (the band is not always visible). They also have dull white underparts, darker flanks brushed with metallic green, and dark tail feathers.
Females and juveniles are subdued with a metallic-green upper body and drab gray underparts with light metallic-green flanks. Their outer tail feathers are tipped with white; the central pair of tail feathers is metallic green. Learn more about the life of a female hummingbird.
When feeding, black chinned hummingbirds wag and fan their tails. Black chinned hummers often find a favorite perch from which they can oversee their territory and will return to that perch repeatedly.
Check out jaw-dropping facts about hummingbirds.
Black Chinned Hummingbird Call
Their high-pitched warbling song is seldom heard. You may hear chipping calls when they’re chasing intruders. The male’s aerial courtship display produces a trill at the bottom of the dive. Learn about the many sounds of hummingbirds.
Courtesy Gregory Plank
Black Chinned Hummingbird Habitat
Black chinned hummingbirds are equally at home in the deserts and woodlands of the western United States, as long as there are food sources. Prior to southward migration, black chinned hummingbirds often appear at high elevations, seeking nectar flowers that bloom late in summer.
Black Chinned Hummingbird Range and Migration
Black chinned hummingbirds undergo twice yearly journeys to and from their breeding grounds. They migrate up into the western United States in the summer from western Mexico, where they spend their winters. They are a common breeding-season resident from northern Mexico and much of Texas northward through Arizona, most of New Mexico and Nevada, throughout Utah, western and southern Colorado, most of Idaho, eastern Oregon and eastern Washington, and into south-central British Columbia. Their migration range overlaps their breeding range and includes virtually the entire West from the Rockies to the Cascades and Sierra Nevada. Some birds winter along the Gulf Coast of Texas.
To learn more, check out The Hummingbird Handbook: Everything You Need to Know About These Fascinating Birds, published by Timber Press.