A Rare Sighting of an Arizona Cardinal Bird
Despite being featured as a popular sports team mascot, cardinals are rarely spotted throughout Arizona. See photos of an Arizona cardinal bird.
A few weeks ago, I was driving through a community that is located on the outskirts of the Phoenix metro area. The entire community is surrounded by desert and sits at the base of beautiful desert, mountains. As I was driving, I saw a flash of red out of the corner of my eye. So, I stopped, reversed and grabbed my camera. You see, I was hoping for a glimpse of a Northern cardinal. I had seen these red birds in Arizona before, but sightings were quite rare, even though they are featured as a sports mascot. To my delight, there was an Arizona cardinal bird sitting in a mesquite tree.
Meet the verdin birds: Energetic fliers of the southwest.
Arizona Cardinal Bird Sightings
Many people may be surprised that Northern cardinals are found in Arizona. Their range covers the entire Eastern half of the U.S., most of Mexico and only a tiny slice of southeastern Arizona. Phoenix is located in south central Arizona, so cardinal sightings here are rare. It is interesting to note that cardinals have been introduced into southern California and Hawaii. They do not migrate and are year round residents wherever they live.
Courtesy Noelle Johnson
Cardinals are songbirds that make their home in thickets of all sorts, whether in the desert or in woodlands. You can see that this bird likes the thicket-like branching of the mesquite tree above. The song of cardinals can vary depending on the region because they learn their songs. They eat a varied diet—sunflower seeds are a known favorite of theirs. Fruits and insects are also a part of their diet, and they are ground feeders.
Check out the best cardinal bird feeders and birdseed.
The female cardinal is grayish-brown in color with reddish tints on her crest, wings and tail. Male cardinals court females by feeding them. The males can identify females from a distance from their song. Do cardinals mate for life?
They produce 3 to 4 broods a year. The female primarily incubates the eggs, although the male has been known to help from time to time. The male cares for and feeds the chicks while the female is incubating their next clutch of eggs. I was so grateful for the chance to see an Arizona cardinal bird again and the fact that I had my camera with me.
Discover 7 fascinating cardinal bird facts.