How to Attract and Identify Pine Siskins
Every editorial product is independently selected, though we may be compensated or receive an affiliate commission if you buy something through our links. Ratings and prices are accurate and items are in stock as of time of publication.
When pine siskins visit backyards, they come in droves. These feisty finches love thistle seeds. Learn what a pine siskin looks like.
As winter approaches, snowflakes aren’t the only things swirling around your feeders. Pine siskins sometimes fly in as they migrate from high mountains of the west and Canada’s conifer forests to America’s Lower 48 looking for food. Here’s how to identify and attract a pine siskin.
What Do Pine Siskins Look Like?
Similar to a sparrow but in the finch family, siskins have small, slender bodies that are streaky brown all over, and especially on the chest. Bright yellow markings edge their wing tips and tails, distinguishing them from house finches. Look for flashes of yellow as they flutter from branch to branch, sometimes hanging upside down, picking seeds from pine cones or descending upon a field of thistle or wild sunflower. Adaptable to survive cold weather and full of aerobatic antics in flight and while feeding, they are special songbirds that many birders hope to see.
Pine siskins’ pointed bills are thinner than those of other common finches. Their long wings extend toward the tips of their tails. Their notched tails are easy to see in flight. These birds are 5 inches long with a wingspan of 9 inches.
What Do Pine Siskins Eat?
Look for these social birds flitting around thistle feeders in busy flocks, often with goldfinches. To get up close and personal with these winter visitors, simply set out their favorite food, and these opportunistic eaters will find you–and fast!
Like nearly all finches, a pine siskin’s diet consists mostly of seed, though they also eat insects such as caterpillars and aphids. In the wild, pine, spruce, alder, birch, grass, sunflower and weed seeds are their go-to foods. But in the backyard, fresh Nyjer seed (also called thistle) is a safe bet, as are black-oil sunflower seeds, millet and sunflower chips. Just be sure to have plenty on hand to keep them coming back. Pine siskins also occasionally eat suet, especially insect-based kinds.
The Best Bird Feeders for Pine Siskins
Because siskins are likely to feed by the dozens, long tube feeders that offer several perches allow for many to feast at once. And it’s best to set out multiple feeders because pine siskins are a feisty and sometimes combative sort when it comes to food. Here’s how to choose the best finch feeders. You also may find success by spreading seed on the ground.
Unfortunately, pine siskins are susceptible to salmonella, which is easily transmitted from one bird to another as they travel and eat in tight groups. This happens in the wild, however, as much as it does at backyard feeders. Keep your feeders clean to help prevent or slow the spread of the disease. Learn more about wild bird diseases.
Pine Siskin Song
These social birds travel in large, noisy flocks that are difficult to miss, though a single pine siskin sometimes appears in flocks of goldfinches, their close relatives. You’ll probably hear their raspy, wheezy twitters before you even see them. Their canary-like calls range from a tuneful “sweeet” to a harsh rising “zzzzz” sound.
Bird songs provided by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology.
Nest and Eggs
The female builds a shallow nest of twigs and grasses, lined with fur or feathers and lays three to five pale green-blue eggs inside.
Learn how to identify bird eggs by color and size.
Pine Siskins Visit Bird Baths
Pine siskins love to bathe in bunches. Here’s how to keep your bird bath thawed in winter:
- Invest in a birdbath heater or de-icer.
- Put water in a heated dog dish.
- Add a small fountain to keep the water moving.
- Pour hot water over icy birdbaths in the morning to loosen ice, then fill with warm water.
Pine Siskin Range Map and Habitat
Although pine siskins call part of the west home year-round, these birds are winter visitors in most of the U.S., flying in after breeding season. These birds are often spotted in backyards and coniferous forests.
But their journey southward isn’t a sure thing. It’s common for birders to see pine siskins in droves one year, then nothing the next. These sporadic and geographically erratic visits are most likely prompted by a cyclical shortage of conifer seeds.
Mimic their habitat to attract pine siskins. Place feeders near twiggy trees, large conifers and other dense winter vegetation so pine siskins have a place to go for protection against predators and the snow, wind and sleet that often come with the season. Along a tree line or woody area is ideal.
Range maps provided by Kaufman Field Guides, the official field guide of Birds & Blooms.